A-Z Databases

Book Collection: Nonfiction is a rich research database for school and public libraries. It contains informative abstracts and searchable full text for more than 4,100 popular nonfiction books. The database includes full text entries on core subject areas, as well as information on careers, health, sports, adventure, technology, life skills and more.

The eBook Business Collection encompasses a variety of business topics, such as marketing, finance, supply chain management and entrepreneurship, with additional focus on career growth, personal development, communication and networking.

Popular Titles

1. Capital Wars : The New East-West Challenge for Entrepreneurial Leadership and Economic Success / Daniel Pinto
2. Hall of Mirrors : The Great Depression, the Great Recession, and the Uses-and Misuses-of History / Barry Eichengreen
3. Junctures in Women's Leadership : Social Movements / Mary K. Trigg

Business Source Elite encompasses a selection of business disciplines, offering access to 492 active full-text journals, along with abstracted and indexed journals. 

Business Source Premier includes rigorous curation and indexing of open access (OA) journals, which has resulted in a growing collection of 1,904 active global OA journals. Once validated and certified for inclusion, these OA journals are treated with high-quality subject indexing and sophisticated, precise/accurate full-text linking.

This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. From leading issues and events, like the U.S. Civil War, immigration, westward expansion, industrial developments, race relations, and World War I and II; to international, local and regional politics, society, arts, culture, business, and sports, ProQuest Historical Newspapers™ reveals the day-to-day news coverage to researchers and historical explorers, providing invaluable insights and information to users from a wide range of subjects.

Child Development & Adolescent Studies, produced by NISC, is today’s source for references to the current and historical literature related to growth and development of children through the age of 21. 

Book reviews and abstracts from hundreds of journals and a bibliography of thousands of technical reports, books, book chapters, theses and dissertations covering biomedical and social sciences worldwide are indexed. 

CENTRAL is a rich database of bibliographic reports of randomized controlled trials. You can search CENTRAL for high-quality evidence from many trusted sources. This helps you find the best available evidence to answer your questions quicker. CENTRAL is made up of more than 2 million bibliographic records. Many records include an abstract (a summary of the article).

Cochrane Clinical Answers (CCAs) provide a readable, digestible, clinically focused entry point to rigorous research from Cochrane Reviews. They are designed to be actionable and to inform point-of-care decision-making. CCAs form a key strand of Cochrane’s Knowledge Translation strategy, providing concise, evidence-based answers to Patient, Intervention, Comparison, Outcome (PICO) clinical questions based on Cochrane Reviews.

The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR) is the leading database for systematic reviews in health care. The CDSR includes Cochrane Reviews (systematic reviews) and protocols for Cochrane Reviews as well as editorials and supplements.

The Cochrane Methodology Register (CMR) is a bibliography of publications that report on methods used in the conduct of controlled trials. It includes journal articles, books, and conference proceedings, and the content is sourced from MEDLINE and hand searches. 

CMR contains studies of methods used in reviews and more general methodological studies that could be relevant to anyone preparing systematic reviews. CMR records contain the title of the article, information on where it was published (bibliographic details), and, in some cases, a summary of the article. They do not contain the full text of the article.

The Consumer Health Reference eBook Collection encompasses a rich selection of titles covering general health topics, including diseases, treatments and therapies, diet and nutrition, mental health and wellness, and more.

Recent Titles

1. Side Effects : How Left-Brain Right-Brain Differences Shape Everyday Behaviour / Lorin J. Elias
2. From Whispers to Shouts : The Ways We Talk About Cancer / Elaine Schattner
3. 101 Tips for Better And More Healthy Sleep: Practical Advice for More Restful Nights / Alan E. Smith

This groundbreaking collection includes more than 6,100 high-quality e-books assessed on the topic of diversity, equity, and inclusion.

Popular Titles:

1. America’s Peacemakers: The Community  Relations Service and Civil Rights
2. Islamic Interpretive Tradition and Gender Justice: Processes of Canonization Subversion and Change
3. Trans Kids: Being Gendered in the Twenty-First Century 

Ethnic Diversity Source is essential to support the study of African Americans, Arab Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Jewish Americans, Latinx Americans, Multiracial Americans, and Native Americans, among others, with respect to their cultures, traditions, social treatment, and lived experiences. Scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, historical documents, and biographies are complemented by primary sources, such as speeches and interviews. Complete with robust collections of videos and e-books, Ethnic Diversity Source creates a dynamic research experience for students and researchers.

History Reference Source offers full text from more than 1,620 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books, cover to cover full text for more than 150 leading history periodicals, nearly 57,000 historical documents, more than 78,000 biographies of historical figures, more than 113,000 historical photos and maps, and more than 80 hours of historical video.

The History Reference Source eBook Collection support the research needs of students and faculty in the study of History with this e-book collection featuring more than  21,700 quality titles. Selections range from introductory texts for undergraduate coursework to more complex and detailed works for advanced students and scholars.

Topics: art, biography & autobiography, business & economics, history, literacy criticism, philosophy, political science, religion, social science, travel

Recent Titles:

1. The War After the War : A New History of Reconstruction
2. In the Name of Emmett Till : How the Children of the Mississippi Freedom Struggle Showed Us Tomorrow
3. The Sixties in the News : How an Era Unfolded in American Newspapers, 1959-1973

The Hobbies & Crafts Reference eBook Collection encompasses a rich selection of DIY titles covering a wealth of hobby and craft-related activities such as cooking, holiday crafting, gardening, and more.

Hobbies & Crafts Source provides comprehensive full text content for many of the most popular hobbies, crafts and recreation activities today. Including full text for more than 500 magazines and books, as well as access to 333 videos and 144 hobby reports, this database offers detailed "how-to" instructions and creative ideas to meet the interests of virtually every hobby-enthusiast. The database features extensive information on over 140 topics.

The Home Improvement Reference eBook Collection encompasses a broad range of information on home improvement and repair projects, covering a wealth of categories related to gardening, design, painting and decorating, woodworking and more. 

Home Improvement Source is a full text database designed for use in public and school libraries. Content contained in the database will focus on home improvement and home repair. The main navigation will direct researchers to high-quality repair information. Thousands of repairs will be available in the areas of outdoor projects, electrical projects, remodeling projects, plumbing projects, wood projects, decorating projects and maintenance. In addition to the repair information, other magazines and reference books focusing on home improvement will be included in the database. The intent of this new product is to provide full text articles that show instructions, tips, and suggestions for a variety of home improvement projects.

This collection supports a quality learning experience for K-8 students across all subject areas taught in elementary and middle schools.

LearningExpress Library supports those looking reach their academic, career, and personal educational goals. Find study aids and tutorials on grammar and writing, math, science, career exams, and much more.

Library & Information Science Source stands as the premier full-text database for studies in library and information science. Housing a collection of 322 active full-text journals, a substantial portion of which undergo peer review, this database encompasses a broad spectrum of related topics, such as librarianship, classification, information management, and the history of library studies.

Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) is a free research database for library and information science studies. LISTA provides indexing and abstracting for hundreds of key journals, books, research reports. 

The Literary Reference eBook Collection encompasses a broad range of literary-related subject coverage, with selections including literary criticism, study guides, and classics such as Emma, Dracula and Frankenstein.

iterary Reference Source™ (LRC) is a full-text database that combines information from major respected reference works, books, literary journals as well as original content from EBSCO Publishing. Literary Reference Source contains full text for more than 35,000 plot summaries, synopses and work overviews, nearly 100,000 articles/essays of literary criticisms, more than 253,000 author biographies (including more than 22,000 in-depth bios), more than 460 literary journals, more than 693,000 book reviews, nearly 78,000 classic and contemporary poems, more than 19,600 classic and contemporary short stories, more than 6,500 author interviews, more than 8,200 classic texts and much more.

This multidisciplinary database provides full text for more than 2,000 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1922. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Complete also contains full text for more than 1,000 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags.

The MasterFILE Reference eBook Collection contains reference books from top educational publishers and university presses. This encompasses a rich selection of titles covering a broad range of general reference subjects, including biography, history, architecture, literature, cooking, health and wellness, science, self-help, religion, current events, sports, travel and more.

MEDLINE Ultimate is the largest full-text companion to the MEDLINE index, providing medical professionals and researchers unparalleled access to more than 2,440 active full-text journals, including numerous top biomedical publications. It provides coverage of biomedicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences and much more. Featuring content from dozens of countries, the database provides international context to worldwide health issues.

Newswires provides near real-time access to top world-wide news from Associated Press, United Press International, CNN Wire and Business Wire on a continuous basis. This collection includes AP Financial News, AP Top News, AP WorldStream, AP U.S. Politics & Government, AP 50 State Reports, UPI Business, UPI Entertainment, UPI Sports, UPI Top News and more.

NoveList Plus allows you to find your next great read. Noted as the most trusted book recommendation database, NoveList Plus describes thousands of titles and is extensively tagged by experts, making searches easy and resulting in the best reading suggestions available.

Find books for all ages.

Access to high-quality e-books covering a wide range of topics such as self-help, fitness, games, hobbies and cooking. This general reference e-book collection features titles for both adults and juveniles, as well as best-selling and recommended titles from leading publishers.