These are a few common ones.
Spartan Search is the search box on the library's home page. When you click the magnifying glass search icon, a full search screen will open, giving you the option to use the advanced search and filter your results.
Learn more about choosing where to search.
You can even get started with your search right here.
Includes all 2,800+ academic journals on JSTOR that span more than 60 disciplines across the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences, along with millions of primary sources across four collections.
Academic Search Complete is a scholarly, multi-disciplinary database providing information on a wide range of subjects. It contains full-text access to peer-reviewed journals, magazines, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings as well as indexing and abstracts for thousands of publications.
CQ Researcher provides comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. Each single-themed report is researched, footnoted and fact checked, and contains an introductory overview; a background and chronology on the topic; an assessment of the current situation; tables and maps; a pro/con debate by representatives of opposing positions; and bibliographies of key sources.
Explore the world of theatre from the page to the stage with Digital Theatre+. This resource offers access to hundreds of high-quality, full-length productions from leading theatre companies, including the Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadway Digital Archive, and more. It also features interviews with directors, actors, and designers, as well as critical essays, study guides, and dynamic learning resources. Ideal for students and faculty in theatre, literature, and the performing arts, Digital Theatre+ brings live performance and in-depth analysis together in one powerful platform.
CQ Researcher provides comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. Each single-themed report is researched, footnoted and fact checked, and contains an introductory overview; a background and chronology on the topic; an assessment of the current situation; tables and maps; a pro/con debate by representatives of opposing positions; and bibliographies of key sources.
U.S. Newsstream enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, regional newspapers, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s. It includes access to content from The New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post, CNN Newswires, and the Huffington Post, among others.
View a tutorial for accessing articles from a single publication.
You can visit other archive, museum, and library websites to search for multimedia and primary resources. Always be sure to provide citations and be aware of copyright laws before you reuse or distribute a resource.